Do hourly, daily, amount based workers get paid on holidays?

This article will answer to above question.

Under the Labor Law of Cambodia, in particular Article 161, the Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training issues the Praka (the ministerial order) to determine the paid public holidays for all workers of all enterprises or companies. Accordingly, the workers still get paid while taking days off on the public holidays.

To extend the entitlement provided in Article 161 above to workers who receive hourly, daily or amount based payment, Article 163 of the Labor Law provide that:

Workers paid by the hour, the day, or by the amount produced shall be entitled to an indemnity equal to the wage lost as a result of holidays as defined in Article 161. This indemnity shall be paid by the employer.

Accordingly, the workers who are hourly or daily paid or under amount based payment are entitled to an indemnity equal to wage lost as a result of the holiday. Employer who fails to provide this indemnity is liable to a fine as determined by the Labor Law. (Article 363)

This text is not legal advice or opinion.

Categories Employment and Labor Laws

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!
Don`t copy text!
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close